Virginia’s New Bad Faith Law: What Insurers Need to Know
[…] Virginia’s New Bad Faith Law: What Insurers Need to Know

Litigation

On July 1, 2024, new Virginia Code § 8.01-66.1 became effective and created a new bad faith cause of action that can be significant for underinsured or uninsured (“UIM”) carriers.

The prior Va. Code § 8.01-66.1 did not create a duty for UIM carriers to settle a case prior to trial. Instead, it only created a remedy when UIM carriers refused in bad faith to pay once the insured had obtained judgment. Manu v. GEICO Cas. Co., 293 Va. 371, 391 (2017).

But pursuant to the new Virginia Code § 8.01-66.1, the UIM carrier’s duty is no longer triggered by a judgment; instead, it is triggered “when liability to the [] insured has become reasonably foreseeable without necessity of a judgment by its insured . . .”

Once this duty is triggered, a UIM carrier can now be liable if it, in bad faith:

  • denies, refuses, fails to pay, or fails to make a timely and reasonable settlement offer or